Friday, January 1, 2010

For once, I glad I wasn't wearing heels.

Last night was New Year's Eve! (Surprise surprise, I bet you didn't know that.) For once, Dave and I left the baby with my Aunt Barb (thanks, A Barb and U Tom!!) and met up with our friends about 2 hours away from where we live. We went out to dinner at Chili's then went to a dance club to ring in the New Year. It was a BLAST. Dave and I aren't big club go-ers by any stretch of the imagination but it was nice to have one night where we got a little dolled up (okay I did!) and got to have a different date than just dinner and a movie. It was a really fun time! I was glad we went.

Until.

We.

Tried.

To.

Go.

Home.

Dave assured us the buses would be running, so we didn't drive downtown. It would have been crowded and with the inevitable champagne we'd drink at midnight, no one was comfortable driving. (Yay Us!) Well Guess What?! The buses weren't running! Okay, fine. I called for a taxi. And called 46 more times and NEVER got through. We met up with a kid headed our way were going to split a cab. He called and actually got through. The lady told us a cab would be there for us in 20 minutes. Fine, no prob! We could handle that.

Nope.

Never showed.

So we started walking. Our friends live about 4 miles from the downtown area where we were. We made it about 1/2 a mile and were standing in front of a really nice hotel and my husband suddenly became a GENIUS. He called a cab company, got through on the first time and told them we needed a cab at the hotel. The lady said someone would be right there. A cab was there in FIVE minutes, because we weren't down in the drunk part of town! Genius, Dave, genius. We made it home safe and sound, thank the good Lord.

What a night! I have to say though, I kind of enjoyed our adventure. I haven't had an adventure like that in YEARS and it was kinda exciting. :)

Hope you all had a great New Year's Eve and New Year's Day! I can't wait to eat pork and sauerkraut tomorrow. (We're a day late this year.) May God bless you richly in the year to come!

2010 is looking gooooooooooooooood.

1 comment:

LAURA said...

haha! That's a great story! I can just see Dave standing by the hotel and the light bulb coming on. I can almost hear him saying his brilliant idea.